Iowa Sales and Use Tax on Manufacturing and Processing
[…] 8. Pollution control equipment used by a manufacturer. It is not necessary that the equipment be "directly and primarily" used in any kind of processing.

    Sales of fuel or electricity consumed by machinery, equipment, computers, or computer peripherals used in any exempt manner described in paragraphs "a," "b," "c," "d," "e," "g," and "h" are exempt from tax. Sales of electricity consumed by computers or computer peripherals used in the manner described in paragraph "f" remain subject to tax.

    Manufacturer Defined

    "Manufacturer” is defined in Iowa Code section 423.3(47) as “a business that primarily purchases, receives, or holds personal property of any description for the purpose of adding to its value by any process of manufacturing with a view to selling the property for gain or profit.” Manufacturing includes refining, purifying, combining of different materials, packing of meats, and activities subsequent to the extraction of quarrying or mining materials.

    Contract Manufacturer

    A contract manufacturer is considered to be a manufacturer.